Evening of Excellence
 

CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION AWARDS
NEARLY $240,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS AT ANNUAL EVENING OF EXCELLENCE

 

Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation held its annual Evening of Excellence Ceremony on Tuesday, May 28, 2013, awarding nearly $240,000 in scholarships to 120 students. Students were awarded scholarships for outstanding academic achievement, and campus and community involvement.

Six students, who graduated on May 30, were recognized for earning a perfect 4.0 GPA for their entire course of study. Each year, faculty and staff on campus take up a collection to honor the second president of the College, E. Carleton Nickerson, while also honoring those students who have earned straight A’s. The awards were presented by 2012 Excellence in Teaching award recipient, Professor Nancy Willets. The six Nickerson 4.0 scholars, who each received a $500 award, are listed below:

Christine Henault AS, Business Administration, Accounting N. Eastham
Tatsiana Nickinello AA, Liberal Arts, Education S. Yarmouth
Doreen Tripp AS, Early Childhood Education E. Falmouth
Angela Fellows AS, Business Administration, Accounting S. Yarmouth
Marie Murphy AS, Nursing Marstons Mills
Ellena Sweet AS, Liberal Arts Plymouth

Since the creation of the College’s Educational Foundation (in 1983) as an independent, non-profit organization, more than $5.7 million in scholarships has been distributed to students.  The scholarship program is a cornerstone of the Foundation’s mission.  The Foundation raises more than $1 million annually to fund scholarships, improve College facilities, support innovative programs for students and faculty, and to promote the essential role the College provides to the Cape Cod and Islands community.

Following is a list of recipients by town:

Barnstable, West Barnstable

Jeein Kang received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Friends of the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program.

John Jayne received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Rhea DePreaux received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation and the Elaine S. Perry Memorial Scholarship presented by the family, friends, and colleagues of Elaine S. Perry.

Sarah Dowling received the Mary Baird, RN Nursing Scholarship presented by the Sandwich Women’s Club.

Junichi Sawayanagi received the W. John Grinnell/Kiwanis Scholarship presented by the Kiwanis Club of Hyannis.

Aaron Krell received the Grace A., Harold L., and Jane C. Hardy Scholarship presented by the friends and family of the Hardy’s.

Bourne

Arthur Amaral received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship presented by the CCCC Educational Foundation.

Kristen Fitzpatrick received the Cape Cod  Primary Care Nurse Practitioner Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor.

Robert Hodgkinson received the Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Marcy Cushing received the Harland Perry Sisk Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Harland and Louise Sisk.

Erin O’Rourke-Robbins received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Temisha Farrell received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Brewster

Danielle Savery received the Kelly-Shea Scholarship presented by the Retired Educators Association of Massachusetts, Cape and Islands Chapter, in memory of Margaret Kelly and Mary Shea.

Stephanie Barr received the James and Eleanor Smith Memorial Scholarship presented by Kathleen Luisi.

Buzzards Bay

Bernadine Gates received the Dr. Helen W. Goolishian Scholarship presented by the family of Dr. Helen W. Goolishian.

Stephanie Vivieros received the Kathy Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented by Judy & Barry Thomas.

Centerville

Ashley Sullivan received the Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Charlotte M. Hamill.

Derek Johnson received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College and the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Olivia Vendola received the Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Lisa Mercurio received the Robert Trulaske, Jr Memorial Scholarship presented by the Project Forward Seaside Café Operations/Customer Service Class.

Danelle Dumas received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Chatham

Mahrya Hart received the Marion Jordan Scholarship presented by the Marion Jordan Foundation and the On Their Way Scholarship presented by the Women’s Club of Chatham.

Anne Farris received the On Their Way Scholarship presented by the Women’s Club of Chatham.

Patricia Petrallia received the On Their Way Scholarship presented by the Women’s Club of Chatham.

Cotuit

Angela Schwarz received the Marjorie Lambton Memorial Scholarship presented by the family and friends of Marjorie Lambton.

Donna Blackman received the Kathy Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented by Judy & Barry Thomas.

Dennis, Dennisport, East Dennis , South Dennis, West Dennis

Catherine Mullin received the Ann Estey Memorial Scholarship presented by the family of Ann Estey.

Lori Frost received the Natalie S. Gardner and Eastham Council on Aging Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Natalie Gardner and the Friends of the Eastham Council on Aging.

Melisia Wallace received the Trustee Diversity Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Board of Trustees and friends.

Athena White received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Ryan McBride received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Grace Brown received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Loren Orpen received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Rochelle Dawkins received the Bob Smith Rotarct Scholarship presented by the Rotaract Club of Cape Cod Community College.

Eastham, North Eastham

Christine Henault received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson family and the faculty and staff of Cape Cod Community College.

Edgartown

Kelly McCarron received the Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation.

Falmouth, East Falmouth, North Falmouth

Jennifer Giabbai received the Blue Knights Law Enforcement Scholarship presented by the Blue Knights Law Enforcement Motorcycle Club of MA., Chapter VI, Cape Cod & Islands.

Michelle Merlino received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank.

Heather Bryden-Usher received the Scarbrough Scholarship presented by the Scarbrough family and the George Zografos Dunkin’ Donuts Scholarship presented by George Zografos, Dunkin’ Donuts.

Gussie Maki received the Richard “Twig” Souther Progess Award presented by the family and friends of Richard “Twig” Souther.

Joanne Reilly received the William L. Udall Starter Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor.

Jeanine Cappuchino received the A. Scott Williams Scholarship presented by the family and friends of A. Scott Williams.

Christine Towle received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Bergan Strand received the Ruth B. Burrough Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Terri Lewis received the Elena Marie Rice Scholarship presented by the Rice Family in memory of Elena Marie Rice, Class of 2004.

Benjamin Monteiro received the George T. Curley, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of George T. Curley, Jr.
Doreen Tripp received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson family and the faculty and staff of Cape Cod Community College.

Forestdale

Lauren Kirby received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Harwich, Harwich Port, East Harwich, West Harwich

Megan Simons received the William R. Kunkel, Sr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the family of William R. Kunkel, Sr.

Nadine Kutch received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Steven Price received the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club and the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College.

Camille Dings received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program and the Academy for Lifelong Learning Link to the Future Scholarship presented by the Academy of  Lifelong Learning.

Hyannis

Jeffrey Lake received the Cape Cod Community College Alumni Association Scholarship presented by the CCCC Alumni Association Advisory Board.

Ekaterina Shipunova received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation and the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Shannon McCarthy received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Friends of the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program and the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Wanice Vaughn received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Kenneth Gillespie received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank.

Irene Phelan received the Jacqueline DesJardins Memorial Scholarship presented by the family and friends of Jacqueline DesJardins and colleagues at HopeHealth.

Alexander Glenn received the Phyllis J. Fleming Scholarship presented by Dr. Linda B. Miller, the Thomas H. and Barbara Lee Endowed Scholarship presented by Thomas and Barbara Lee and the E. Carleton Nickerson Science Scholarship presented by Wendy Nickerson Edmonds and the Edmonds Foundation.

Teresa Knight received the Edith E. McLane Nursing Scholarship presented by the Estate of Edith McLane.

Norma Eberle received the Rosa Moncholi, MD Scholarship presented by the family of Elizabeth S. Roche.

Anthony Marabella received the Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Danielle Aponte received the Lois E. Vallely Scholarship presented by Elizabeth S. Roche.

Tamora Engle received the Dr. Delmadean Wills Memorial Scholarship presented by the family, friends and colleagues of Dr. Delmadean Wills.

Doma Sherpa received the Ying Gean and Sui King Yee Scholarship presented by Samuel and Nancy Yee.

Kingston

Brendan Loring received the Dick Golden Broadcasting Scholarship presented by the friends of Dick Golden. 

Marshfield

Jacqueline Milani received the M. Nicole Hill Scholarship presented by the friends and family of M. Nicole Hill.

Marstons Mills

Marie Murphy received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson Family and the family and staff of Cape Cod Community College, the Kathryn & Margaret L. Cotter Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Margaret L. Cotter, and the Marjorie M. Mullin Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing.

Rebecca Edson received the Silver Anniversary Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Mashpee

Dacia Beans received the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Foundation.

Julia Almeida received the Robin Arciprete Horton Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Robin A. Horton.

Elizabeth Benard received the William R. Kunkel, Sr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the family of William R. Kunkel, Sr. and the Arline Maloney Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Joan M. Maloney.

Colleen Meehan received the Light, Liberty & Learning Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor and the Aletta S. Root Scholarship presented by the Citizens for Global Solutions, Cape and Islands Chapter.

Anastasia Pundik received the Karyn Van Kirk Memorial Scholarship presented by the colleagues, family and friends who knew and valued Karyn.

Middleboro

Attar Chalif received the William D. Corbett Scholarship presented by the Academy of Lifelong Learning.

Nantucket

Stacey Damian-Davis received the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Foundation.

New Bedford

Jacelyn Howlett received the Dagny and Frank Miller Public Service Scholarship presented by the Family of Dagny and Frank Miller.

Oak Bluffs

Daniel Flynn received the William S. and Elizabeth G. Beinecke Scholarship presented by William S. Beinecke and The Prospect Hill Foundation and the Cape Cod Antique Dealers Association Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Antique Dealers Association.

Onset

Kelissa Semple received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College and the Richard J. Sullivan Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of  Dick Sullivan, former Cape Cod Community College Dean of Students.

Kary Atwood received the Nicholas St. John Memorial Scholarship presented by family, friends and colleagues of Nick St. John.

Orleans, East Orleans

Jessica Brown received the Foster Furcolo Community College Scholarship presented by the University of Massachusetts Boston and the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Brianna Griffin received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Osterville

Alena Khilko-Snyder received the Boleyn/Kadar Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship Committee.

Plymouth

Ana Campbell received the Anne and Henry DiPrete Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Ellena Sweet received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson family and the faculty and staff of Cape Cod Community College.

Pocasset

Julie Ann Munson received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Provincetown

Silvia Calleros received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank.

Chelsea Roderick received the Christopher Lovelock Memorial Scholarship presented by the estate of Christopher Lovelock.

Erin Barrepski received the John D. Warner Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Coolers, Nantucket Sparkling Water.

Sagamore

Tiffiny Hall received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Sandwich, East Sandwich

Brett Morris received the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club and the Rishi Gautam Scholarship presented by Dr. Virender Gautam.

Rachel Wisentaner received the Caritas Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Professor Emerita Louise DeSantis Deutsch.

Naomi Wiley received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders and the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Bridget Grosek received the Elena Marie Rice Scholarship presented by the Rice Family in memory of Elena Marie Rice, Class of 2004. Amy Munroe received the Deborah A. Skinner Memorial Scholarship presented by Alice J. Burns.

Desiree Revoir received the Three Bays Preservation Scholarship presented by Three Bays Preservation, Inc. and the Dan Wolf Renewable Energy Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Chamber of Commerce in Honor of Dan Wolf, past Chairperson.

Iveta Linnell received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented by Charlotte M. Hamill and the Evelyn Shapiro Memorial Scholarship presented by colleagues, friends and family of Professor Evelyn Shapiro.

Wareham, West Wareham

Christine Cogswell received Peter F. Birkel, Jr. “Learning Never Ends” Award presented by Cape Cod Community College and the Richard A. Kraus Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Kerry Smith received the Geraldine C. Ewing Scholarship presented byt the family, friends and colleagues of Geraldine C. Ewing.

Jessica Bump received the Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Eli McKinlay received the Computers for Senior Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Jennifer Debonise received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank.

Wellfleet, South Wellfleet

Nicole Paine received the Friends of Pleasant Bay Environmental & Natural Science Scholarship presented by the Friends of Pleasant Bay.

Cynthia Long received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Cara Sgrignoli received the James F. Hall Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter, and the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program.

Yarmouth, Yarmouth Port, South Yarmouth, West Yarmouth

Nicole Fox received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. Adult Learner Award presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Christina Soltis received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Koryn Brown received the Phillip M. Hanly Memorial Scholarship presented by Tammy, William and Christopher Hanly and Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Sarah Licastro received the Vincent Catania Memorial Scholarship established by the family and friends of Vincent Catania and presented by William Catania.

Ashlee McCarty received the Charles and Sandra Robinson Scholarship presented by Charles and Sandra Robinson.

Deborah Sohoel-Goldberg received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Founders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Kelsey Ribeiro received the Barnstable County Bar Association Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Bar Association.

Carol LaDuke received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank.

Charlotte Jones received the Kathryn & Margaret L. Cotter Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Margaret L. Cotter and the Paula Hibbett Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Paula Hibbett, RN.

Alexandrea St. Pierre received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Tatsiana Nickinello received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson family and the faculty and staff of Cape Cod Community College and the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Igor Avelar received the Cape Cod Human Resources Association Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Human Resources.

Megan Meservey received the Cape Cod Irish Village Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Irish Village.

Angela Fellows received the E. Carleton Nickerson 4.0 Scholar Award presented by the Nickerson family and the faculty and staff of Cape Cod Community College