2019 Annual Evening of Excellence Press Release

CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION AWARDS $218,550 IN SCHOLARSHIPS AT ANNUAL EVENING OF EXCELLENCE

(West Barnstable, MA- May 16, 2019)—Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation held its annual Evening of Excellence Ceremony on Thursday, May 16, awarding $218,550.00 in scholarships to 147 students. Students were awarded scholarships for outstanding academic achievement, financial need and campus and community involvement.

Since the creation of the College’s Educational Foundation (in 1983) as an independent, non-profit organization, approximately $6 million in scholarships have been distributed to students. The scholarship program is a cornerstone of the Foundation’s mission. The Foundation raises funds annually to fund scholarships, improve College facilities, support innovative programs for students and faculty, and to promote the essential role the College provides to the Cape Cod and Islands community.

Following is a list of recipients by town:

Barnstable

Angelica Barroso received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Brittany Coy received the Cape Cod Antique Dealers Association Scholarship as well as the Kelly-Shea Scholarship presented by the Retired Educators Association of Massachusetts, Cape and Islands Chapter, in memory of Margaret Kelly and Mary Shea.

Yahya Khan received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship for STEM studies Presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Chelsea Oberlander received the Mary Baird RN Nursing Scholarship Presented by the Sandwich Women’s Club.

Melissa Prentiss received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust; the David B. Willard Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Five in celebration of David Willard’s 50 years of service to the Bank; and the W. John Grinnell/Kiwanis Scholarship presented by the Kiwanis Club of Hyannis.

Martina Scammon received the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship as well as the Heather T. Foster Memorial Scholarship presented by Heather’s family & friends.

Elizabeth Martir received the Dean Roseanna Pena-Warfield & Gregory Warfield Scholarship presented by the colleagues, friends, and family of Roseanna & Gregory Warfield.

Joan Trimble received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Founders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Daniel Trimble received the Heatherwood Staff Scholarship presented by the residents of Heatherwood at Kings Way.

Bourne

Sarah Roberts received the Chelsea L. Joslin Students in Recovery Award.

Cassandra Robin received the Anne and Henry DiPrete Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Brewster

Rebecca Burns received the E. Carleton Nickerson Scholarship presented by Wendy Nickerson Edmonds and the Edmonds Foundation.

Marissa Freeman received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship for Non–Commencement; the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship; the Christopher Lovelock Memorial Scholarship Presented by the estate of Christopher Lovelock; and the Rosa Moncholi, MD Scholarship.

Paulina O’Hara received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Friends of the CCCC Honors Program.

Jonathan O’Neill Jr. received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship for STEM studies presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Suhani Patel received the Computers for Seniors Scholarship.

Emma Perry received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship for Commencement.

Kai Catalina Pombo received the Light, Liberty & Learning Endowed Scholarship as well as the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Buzzards Bay

Vanessa Jordan received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Brittany Rheaume received the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College; the Lee Mannillo Memorial Scholarship presented in memory of Lee Mannillo; the Orenda Wildlife Land Trust Scholarship presented by the Orenda Wildlife Land Trust Board of Directors; and the John D. Warner Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Coolers, Nantucket Sparkling Water.

Centerville

Katrina (Mari) Bennett received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Melanie Mimmo received the David J. Welch Memorial Scholarship.

Julian Smith received the Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward as well as the Mr. K Scholarship presented by the friends of Alvin Kolodziejski.

Aliaksandr Tsvirbut received the STEM Scholarship.

Aimee Whiteley received the Marion Jordan Scholarship presented by the Joan Bentinck-Smith Charitable Foundation.

Concord

Katie Deneault received the Massachusetts Regents Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College. 

Cotuit

Grace Jensen received the Stephen Newhall Carter Memorial Scholarship presented by Melissa D. Carter; the George T. Curley, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of George T. Curley, Jr.; the Scott Award in Environmental Studies presented in memory of the late Dr. Donald Heines and his family; and the Barnstable Shellfish Scholarship presented by the Barnstable Association of Recreational Shellfishing.

Erin Richard received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Dennis

Cecelia Morison received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation.

Brianna Shirley received the James F. Hall Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, as well as the Thomas H. and Barbara Lee Endowed Scholarship presented by Thomas and Barbara Lee.

Heather Buchanan received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship for Commencement, as well as the Aletta S. Root Scholarship presented by Citizens for Global Solutions, Cape & Islands Chapter.

Andrew Jette received the Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by the friends of Todd Landwehr

Bignia Pierre received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship for Commencement presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Duxbury

Jessica Melville received the Arline Maloney Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Joan M. Maloney; the Edith E. McLane Nursing Scholarship presented by the Estate of Edith McLane; and the David J. Welch Memorial Scholarship.

Harold Mosher received the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club.

Eastham

Emmanuel Ezema received the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College, and the STEM Scholarship.

Paige Mansfield received the Deborah A. Skinner Memorial Scholarship presented by Alice J. Burns.

Kristen Brown received the Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Sally, Joseph Sr. and Joseph Jr. Seabury

Aurin Costa received the Wellfleet Thrift Shop Scholarship.

Fairhaven

Rachael Watson received the Massachusetts Regents Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College, and the David J. Welch Memorial Scholarship.

Falmouth

Viviane Almeida received the Peter Dee Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of Peter Dee and the CCCC Academic Support Group.

Travis Bernard received the Ruth B. Burrough Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Nicholas Miceli received the Heather T. Foster Memorial Scholarship presented by Heather’s family & friends.

Tonia Williams received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. Adult Learner Award presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Forestdale

Chelsea Crowley received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation.

Harwich

Mollie Bunting received the M. Nicole Hill Scholarship presented by the friends and family of M. Nicole Hill.

Jessica Eldridge received the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College.

Ashley Fredricks received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Link to the Future Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Thomas Graham received the George Zografos Dunkin’ Donuts Scholarship presented by George Zografos, Dunkin’ Donuts.

Maya Ivanova received the On Their Way Scholarship presented by The Women’s Club of Chatham, Inc.

Alannah Ledford received the William L. Udall Starter Scholarship.

Paige Leonardo received the On Their Way Scholarship presented by The Women’s Club of Chatham, Inc.

Yvonne Loud received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Ashton Lovejoy received the Harwich Scholarship presented by Christ Church Episcopal.

Margaret Stephens received the Yee Family Scholarship.

Hyannis

Anny Abrantes received the Ying Gean and Sui King Yee Scholarship presented by Samuel and Nancy Yee.

Danaile Bennett received the Jean and John Manoog, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by John Manoog III.

Tamara Bouland received the Judge W. James O’Neill Scholarship presented in memory of Judge O’Neill by his colleagues and friends.

Cynthia Clark received the Scarbrough Scholarship presented by the Scarbrough family.

Rayssa Da Cruz received the Karyn Van Kirk Memorial Scholarship presented by colleagues, family, and friends who knew and valued Karyn.

Cristina DelleFemine received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Amber Donalson received the Natalie S. Gardner and Eastham Council on Aging Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Natalie Gardner and the Friends of the Eastham COA.

Beanka Gouldbourne received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

William Hughes received the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship for Commencement presented by the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club, as well as the Thomas H. and Barbara Lee Endowed Scholarship presented by Thomas and Barbara Lee.

Ishan Khadka received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Dillon McCarthy received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship for Commencement.

Madison Medeiros received the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Irina Merzlyakova received the Zavod/Fox Family presented in memory of those in the Zavod & Fox families who immigrated to this country from Russia in the 20th century.

Terri Person Neves received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Salenas Redwood received the Jean and John Manoog, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by John Manoog III.

Roneeca Saunders received the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship.

Gabriella Simpkins received the Dorothea Waddell Tonnesen Music Scholarships presented by Mr. William Schnell.

Laurel Smith received the Silver Anniversary Scholarship.

Valorie Tamang received the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship.

Sherone Taylor received the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Joseph Thorpe received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Friends of the CCCC Honors Program, as well as the Richard J. Sullivan Scholarship presented by friends and colleagues of Dick Sullivan, former Cape Cod Community College Dean of Students.

Kevin Turner received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Tanoa Vaughn received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Hyannisport

Nicolle Almanzar received the Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Martha’s Vineyard

Jillian Greeley received the Judge W. James O’Neill Scholarship presented in memory of Judge O’Neill by his colleagues and friends.

Mashpee

Kaylee Bergstrom received the Dagny and Frank Miller Public Service Scholarship.

Gina Gonsalves received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Audett Lewis received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Nantucket

Zion Gilch received the Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation.

Vanessa Larrabee received the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Foundation.

Mercedes Leone received the Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation.

Robin Manning received the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Foundation.

New Bedford

Karine Loreto received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Norwell

Nicolle Pushee received the Dr. Harvey A. Whipple Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented in memory of Harvey Whipple Jr.

Oak Bluffs

Alicia Christensen received the Caroline Grace Horvath Scholarship presented in memory of Caroline Gracie Horvath, as well as the Martha’s Vineyard Student’s Fund Scholarship.

Kaycee West received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Orleans

Michele Ferreira received the Chelsea L. Joslin Students in Recovery Award.

Shara Allison received the Nicholas St. John Memorial Scholarship  presented by the family, friends, and colleagues of Nick St. John.

Osterville

Megan Mongeau received the Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Sally, Joseph Sr. and Joseph Jr. Seabury.

Plymouth

Raydes Bishop received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Peter Boyle received the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship for Non-Commencement presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Daisy Mae Byrnes received the Tichenor Scholarship presented by Jay and Ruth Tichenor.

Marcia Kingsland received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Haley Litchfield received the Maggie Hicks Ritter Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Shirley Philpott Trust.

Keri Machado received the Robin Arciprete Horton Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Robin A. Horton, as well as the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Allison McEachern received the Elena Marie Rice Scholarship presented by the Rice Family in memory of Elena Marie Rice, Class of 2004.

Vitor Morales Graziano received the Evelyn Shapiro Memorial Scholarship presented by the colleagues, friends, and family of Professor Evelyn Shapiro.

Sarah Travers received the Bob Smith Rotaract Scholarship presented by the Rotaract Club of Cape Cod Community College.

Pocasset

Daeg Hamilton received the William S. and Elizabeth G. Beinecke Scholarship presented by the William S. Beinecke and The Prospect Hill Foundation.

Provincetown

Devana Mills received the Richard A. Kraus Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, as well as the Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship for Commencement presented by the Student Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Sagamore

Stephanie Macdonald received the Polhemus Savery DaSilva Scholarship presented by Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders.

Sandwich

Tiffany Acord Sandwich received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. “Learning Never Ends” Award presented by Cape Cod Community College, as well as the Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Michael Connolly received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Ashley O’Connor received the Harland Perry Sisk Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Harland and Louise Sisk.

Hansol Tice received the Thomas W. Joy Scholarship presented by Coastal Engineering, Inc.

Truro

Lexis Grandel received the SKIP Scholarship presented by the Soup Kitchen in Provincetown.

Wareham

Levi Bourke received the Trustee Diversity Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Board of Trustees and friends.

Dylan Hillman received the Employee Family Sponsored Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Christine Sweeney received the Light, Liberty & Learning Endowed Scholarship.

Andrew Thompson received the Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by the friends of Todd Landwehr.

Wellfleet

Christy Braga De Lima received the Kathryn & Margaret L. Cotter Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Margaret L. Cotter; the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders; and the Paula Hibbett Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Paula Hibbett, RN.

Karen Lopez Gomez received the Val and Dick Rand Scholarship presented in honor of Val & Dick Rand, presented by Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation

Yarmouth

Krystal Bearse received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Liam Campbell received the Ann M. Williams Memorial Scholarship presented by Ann’s family and friends, as well as the A. Scott Williams Scholarship presented by the family and friends of A. Scott Williams.

Samantha Harding received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Toni Panczyk received the Louise DeSantis Deutsch Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Professor Emerita Louise DeSantis Deutsch.

Sarah Symczak received the Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

Kate Wilkins received the Marjorie Lambton Memorial Scholarship and the David J. Welch Memorial Scholarship.

Andrey Alcantara received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented in memory of Charlotte M. Hamill.

Kemana Allen received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Daisy Calle-Huerta received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Timothy Campos received the John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Liudmila Czarnecki received the Marjorie M. Mullin Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing.

Kimberly Dixon received the Vincent Catania Memorial Scholarship established by Family and Friends of Vincent Catania; the Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by the friends of Todd Landwehr; and the Elaine S. Perry Memorial Scholarship presented by the family, friends, and colleagues of Elaine Perry.

Austin Fierley received the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR Scholarship presented by the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR.

Chantelle Heath received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented in memory of Charlotte M. Hamill.

Tsering Lama received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Priscila Miura received the Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

An Nguyen received the Richard “Twig” Souther Progress Award presented by the family and friends of Richard “Twig” Souther.

Amanda Notemyer received the Bayberry Quilters of Cape Cod Scholarship.

Diana Zhiyentayeva received the Caroline Grace Horvath Scholarship presented in memory of Caroline Gracie Horvath.

Jessie Farias received the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club scholarship presented by the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club.

Danielle Germaine received the Dr. Helen W. Goolishian Scholarship presented by the family of Dr. Helen W. Goolishian.

Stephanie Ierardi received the Molly Bish Memorial Scholarship; the Grace A., Harold L., and Jane C. Hardy Scholarship presented by the friends and family of the Hardy’s; as well as the Project Forward Scholarship, presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Brian Cornet received the Phyllis J. Fleming Scholarship presented by Dr. Linda B. Miller, as well as the Charles and Sandra Robinson Scholarship presented by Charles and Sandra Robinson.

Benjamin Mauldin received the Cape Cod Community College Alumni Association Scholarship presented by the CCCC Alumni Association Advisory Board.

 

Menu