2021 Annual Evening of Excellence Press Release

(West Barnstable, MA- May 20, 2021)—Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation held its annual Evening of Excellence Ceremony on Thursday, May 20, awarding $257,600.00 in scholarships to 109 students. Students were awarded scholarships for outstanding academic achievement, financial need, and campus and community involvement.

Since the creation of the College’s Educational Foundation (in 1983) as an independent, non-profit organization, well over $6 million in scholarships have been distributed to students. The scholarship program is a cornerstone of the Foundation’s mission. The Foundation raises funds annually to fund scholarships, improve College facilities, support innovative programs for students and faculty, and to promote the essential role the College provides to the Cape Cod and Islands community.

Following is a list of recipients by town:

Attleboro

Evan Carling received the STEM Scholarship.

Barnstable

Svetlana Alexandrova received the Ying Gean and Sui King Yee Scholarship presented by Samuel and Nancy Yee, as well as the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Stephen Manning received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Caitlin Ramon received the Richard J. Sullivan Scholarship presented by friends and colleagues of Dick Sullivan, former Cape Cod Community College Dean of Students, as well as the Human Services Scholarship.

Bourne

Emily Daddona received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Cassandra Robin received the Elaine S. Perry Memorial Scholarship presented by the family, friends, and colleagues of Elaine Perry.

Brewster

Taylor Walsh received the Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Carver

Marin Boyd received the Linda Sayers Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented in memory of Linda Sayers, as well as the Dorothy Coffey Freer Memorial Nursing Scholarship, presented in honor of Dorothy Coffey Freer.

Centerville

Sarina Baig received the Wilkens Family Nursing Scholarship.

Shauna Lawrence received the Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Sally, Joseph Sr. and Joseph Jr. Seabury, as well as the Helen Yoshinaka Kircher Nursing Scholarship.

Julia McNeely received the Richard A. Kraus Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Wilson Neira received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Friends of the CCCC Honors Program, as well as the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Aimee Whiteley received the Maggie Hicks Ritter Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Shirley Philpott Trust, the Lois E. Vallely Scholarship presented by Elizabeth S. Roche, and the William R. Kunkel, Sr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the family of William Kunkel, Sr.

Cotuit

Aaron Linhares received the Clark Newell Memorial Scholarship.

Dennisport

Natasha Askie-Perry received the Collegiate Recovery Scholarship.

Jeffrey Britt received the Dr. Helen W. Goolishian Scholarship presented by the family of Dr. Helen W. Goolishian, the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Friends of the CCCC Honors Program, the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation, and the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

East Bridgewater

Karlee Pierce received the Women United Scholarship presented by Women United, an affinity group of the Cape and Islands United Way.

East Falmouth

Alexandria Zine received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship, as well as the Henry C. & Karyn Hyora Cape Cod Community Journalism Scholarship.

Melissa Ghossein received the Ruth B. Burrough Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Donna King received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Karina Mclean received the Zavod/Fox Family Scholarship presented in memory of those in the Zavod & Fox families who immigrated to this country from Russia in the 20th century.

Edgartown

Emma Boyd received the Martha’s Vineyard Student’s Fund Scholarship.

Falmouth

Chelsea Croft received the Heather T. Foster Memorial Scholarship presented by Heather’s family & friends.

Forestdale

Viktoriya Lema received the Clark Newell Memorial Scholarship.

Marci Wright received the William L. Udall Starter Scholarship.

Framingham

Enes Neto received the Deborah A. Skinner Memorial Scholarship presented by Alice J. Burns.

Harwich

Justus Canto received the Christopher Lovelock Memorial Scholarship presented by the estate of Christopher Lovelock, as well as the Dean Roseanna Pena-Warfield & Gregory Warfield Scholarship presented by the colleagues, friends, and family of Roseanna & Gregory Warfield.

Carla DeSouza-Lima received the Harwich Scholarship presented by Christ Church Episcopal.

Kristen Gilchrest received the Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Sally, Joseph Sr. and Joseph Jr. Seabury, as well as the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship.

Alannah Ledford received the On Their Way Scholarship presented by The Women’s Club of Chatham, Inc.

Russell Vujs received the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College

Harwich Port

Kevin Case received the Active Minds Scholarship, as well as the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR Scholarship presented by the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR.

Hyannis

Eliene Dos Santos received the Marjorie Lambton Memorial Scholarship.

Ana Ferreira received the Karyn Van Kirk Memorial Scholarship presented by colleagues, family, and friends who knew and valued Karyn.

Sam Johnson received the Barnstable County Bar Association Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Bar Association.

Amie McFarlane received the Silver Anniversary Scholarship, as well as the Trustee Diversity Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Board of Trustees and friends.

Sara McIntire received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation, as well as the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship.

Raul Sanches-Pietsch received the David and Ginger Murray Scholarship.

Giana Pollock received the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship, as well as the James F. Hall Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Christina Silva-Simpson received the Scarbrough Scholarship presented by the Scarbrough family.

Keniqua Smith received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Kamala Tamang received the Cape Cod Community College Alumni Association Scholarship presented by the CCCC Alumni Association Advisory Board, as well as the Helen Yoshinaka Kircher Nursing Scholarship.

Hyde Park

Mayra Montijo received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Kingston

Chloe Doran received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship for STEM studies presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Lindzie White received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship, the Light, Liberty & Learning Endowed Scholarship, and the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation.

Marstons Mills

Crystal Hadawar received the Dagny and Frank Miller Public Service Scholarship.

Morgan Michael received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders.

Nicole Oslund received the Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the Friends of the CCCC Honors Program.

Olivia Purdy received the Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association, as well as the Adelaide M. Queeney Scholarship presented by Adelaide M. Queeney.

Mashpee

Charlene Cramer received the Heather T. Foster Memorial Scholarship presented by Heather’s family & friends, as well as the Arline Maloney Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Joan M. Maloney.

John Foley received the Cape Cod Irish Village Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Irish Village.

Shannon Geggatt received the Project Forward Scholarship and the Project Forward Basic Foods, Café’ and Hospitality Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Sarah Hutchings received the Tichenor Scholarship presented by Jay and Ruth Tichenor.

Brittnay Maley received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Michael Mignosa received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Founders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Mikayla Newbrey received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship for STEM studies presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Emily Weston received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. Adult Learner Award presented by Cape Cod Community College, the Paula Hibbett Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Paula Hibbett, RN, and the Louise DeSantis Deutsch Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Professor Emerita Louise DeSantis Deutsch.

Middleboro

Soojin Gwon received the Massachusetts Regents Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Nantucket

Yolanda Moreno received the Yee Family Scholarship.

Gerardo Rivera received the Phyllis J. Fleming Scholarship presented by Dr. Linda B. Miller, as well as the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation.

New Bedford

Abigail Carreiro received the David and Ginger Murray Scholarship.

North Eastham

Rose Bennett received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust, as well as the SKIP Scholarship presented by the Soup Kitchen in Provincetown.

Oak Bluffs

Shantina Peart received the Clark Newell Memorial Scholarship.

Kaycee Smith received the Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation, as well as the Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Orleans

Jonathan Caton received the Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Troy Moineau received the Jean and John Manoog, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by John Manoog III.

Plymouth

Rebecca Brooks received the Richard “Twig” Souther Progress Award presented by the family and friends of Richard “Twig” Souther, as well as the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. “Learning Never Ends” Award presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Jules Mascitelli received the George T. Curley, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of George T. Curley, Jr.; and the E. Carleton Nickerson Scholarship presented by Wendy Nickerson Edmonds and the Edmonds Foundation.

Katy Munstis received the David B. Willard Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Five in celebration of David Willard’s 50 years of service to the Bank.

Maria Rondeau received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders, and the CCCC Educational Foundation.

Michael Shea received the Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by the friends of Todd Landwehr.

Provincetown

Ansley Pierce received the Wellfleet Thrift Shop Scholarship.

Sandwich

Pratima Basnet Parajuli received the Caroline Grace Horvath Scholarship presented in memory of Caroline Gracie Horvath, as well as the Dr. Stanley L. and Mary M. Kocot Nursing Scholarship presented in memory of Mary M. Kocot.

Allison Brand received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Matthew Brun received the Peter Dee Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of Peter Dee and the CCCC O’Neill Center for student access and support.

Ashley O’Connor received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Link to the Future Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning, as well as the Cape Cod Primary Care Nurse Practitioner Scholarship presented by an Anonymous donor.

Matthew Salyh received the Employee Family Sponsored Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College, as well as the Cape Cod Community College Alumni Association Scholarship presented by the CCCC Alumni Association Advisory Board.

Siasconset

Carrie Harbison received the Lee Mannillo Memorial Scholarship presented in memory of Lee Mannillo, the Bernard D. & Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Foundation, and the Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation.

South Orleans

Sandrine McIntosh received the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders.

South Yarmouth

Jenna Andrade received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented in memory of Charlotte M. Hamill, the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust, and the Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

Jennifer Barmash received the George Zografos Dunkin’ Donuts Scholarship presented by George Zografos, Dunkin’ Donuts.

Rachel Barr received the Jeein Kang Scholarship.

Kendra Cross received the Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Liam Dillon received the Computers for Seniors Scholarship.

Cynara Dubowik received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented in memory of Charlotte M. Hamill, as well as the Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

Cory Fellows received the Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented in memory of Charlotte M. Hamill.

Brittany Ward received the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Teodora Zhivkova received the STEM Scholarship.

Sudbury

Brian Cass received the M. Nicole Hill Scholarship presented by the friends and family of M. Nicole Hill, as well as the Project Forward Scholarship, presented by the friends of Project Forward.

Teaticket

Michaela Maynard received the Jean and John Manoog, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by John Manoog III.

Vineyard Haven

Wendy Culbert received the Rosa Moncholi, MD Scholarship, as well as the Wilkens Family Nursing Scholarship.

Heather McCarthy received the Kelly-Shea Scholarship presented by the Retired Educators Association of Massachusetts, Cape and Islands Chapter, in memory of Margaret Kelly and Mary Shea.

Wareham

Jessica Lagneau received the Harland Perry Sisk Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Harland and Louise Sisk.

Wellfleet

Chelsey Price received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation, as well as the SKIP Scholarship presented by the Soup Kitchen in Provincetown.

West Barnstable

Samuel Bechtold received the Light, Liberty & Learning Endowed Scholarship, as well as the Laura L. Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Laura Flanders.

Elizabeth Martir received the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship, as well as the Edith E. McLane Nursing Scholarship presented by the Estate of Edith McLane.

Michael Martir received the W. John Grinnell/Kiwanis Scholarship presented by the Kiwanis Club of Hyannis.

Meghan Nickulas received the Wilkens Family Nursing Scholarship.

West Hyannisport

Meaghan Mort received the William L. Udall Starter Scholarship.

West Tisbury

Molly Stevens received the Clark Newell Memorial Scholarship.

West Wareham

Emily Glidden received the Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

West Yarmouth

Harley Christensen received the Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and friends of Cape Cod Community College.

Makayla Mclaughlin received the Ann M. Williams Memorial Scholarship presented by Ann’s family and friends.

Trinity Robinson received the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club scholarship presented by the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club.

Kristina Ryder received the Marion Jordan Scholarship.

Diana Zhiyentayeva received the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary – Education Scholarship, as well as the Polhemus Savery DaSilva Scholarship presented by Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders.

Weymouth

Anqi Cai received the Massachusetts Regents Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Shannah Cantin received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathy Schatzberg.

Brandon Dunn received the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club scholarship presented by the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club.

Menu